4 digit codes for GE Universal remote controls for HDTV Set Top Boxes

Ge Universal remote controls can be programmed to be used with mutiple devices like TV, Blu-Ray and AV Receivers, you can ditch several different remote controls  for one Ge Universal remote. Ge remote can control all home theater devices and components. Ge Universal remote allows you to set aside the individula device remotes for one Ge remote. With Ge universal remote you can start using it by first programming the remote with each individual device in the home theater arsenal. 

GE Universal Remote 4 digit Codes direct code entry method setup and Instructions for new HD TV and Set-top boxes

Before you begin, make sure you have hooked up all the cables and powered on the devices and componets. then, make sure battries are working in the remote.

Step 1. Enter device into setup mode

Locate SETUP button on the GE universal remote control, Press and hold the setup button till you see red light is on. then stop holding the setup button. now remote is in setup mode.

Step 2. Select the device 

quickly press and release the device button you want to setup. For example if your programming TV then press TV button and release it.

Step 3. key the universal remote code coresponding to your device from below list.

Use the number keypad to enter 4 digit ge universal remote code corresponding to your device from below list, Now red light will trun off.

Step 4. Verifying the results.

point GE Universal remote in the direction of the device and try to trun on and off the device. if the device responds your all set.  otherwise repeat the steps using next four digit code from below list.

Step 5. Setting up other device.

repeat the above steps to setup more devices.

 

4 digit codes for GE Universal remote controls for HDTV Set Top Boxes

BrandCode
GO VIDEO HDT1000610
HITACHI 61HDX98B0632
HUGHES HTL-HD0607 0632 0641
HUGHES HIRD-E80607 0632 0641
LG LSS-3200A0607 0632 0641
LG HTL-HD0607 0632 0641
MITSUBISHI SR-HD50632
MITSUBISHI SRHD4000632
MITSUBISHI SRHD5000632
MOTOROLA HDT1000618
PHILIPS DSHD800R0632
PIONEER SH-D5050604
PROSCAN PSHD1050636
RCA HD65W200658
RCA PSHD1050636
RCA DTC-1000636
RCA DTC-2100636
SAMSUNG SIR-T1650583
SAMSUNG SIR-T3510583
SAMSUNG SIR-TS1600619 
SAMSUNG SIR-TS3600619
SONY SATHD1000623
SONY SATHD2000623
SONY SATHD3000623
SYLVANIA 6900DTD0581
TOSHIBA DST30000607 0641
TOSHIBA DST31000607 0641
TOSHIBA DW65X910607 0641
ZENITH HDSAT4200634
ZENITH HDSAT5200634
ZENITH DTV10800634

Add new comment

Plain text

  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd>
  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.

ContentMatch